KudoZ home » English to German » Other

self-awareness

German translation: Ich-Bewußtsein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-awareness
German translation:Ich-Bewußtsein
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:29 Sep 15, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: self-awareness
unfortunately, "selbstbewusstsein" doesn't fit at all in my context. It's about coaches of teams and that they should have group awareness as well as self awareness.
Emma2001
Selbsteinschätzung
Explanation:
The Harper and Collins gives the term
Selbsterkenntnis for self-awareness.
I think in your contexte, "Selbsteinschätzung" would be more appropriate

Ich kenne mich - I know myself,
Ich kenne meine Stärken und Schwächen - I am aware of my strengths and weaknesses.

Would that help?
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, that was great help. And I wonder why I didn't think of that myself! Funny - it only says "Selbstbewusstsein" and "Selbsterkenntnis" in my (huge) edition of Collins. I didn't think either of these fit. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sowohl sich selbst als auch die Gruppe im Blick haben...Evelyn Frank
4Ich-Bewußtsein
Maya Jurt
4Selbsteinschätzung
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selbsteinschätzung


Explanation:
The Harper and Collins gives the term
Selbsterkenntnis for self-awareness.
I think in your contexte, "Selbsteinschätzung" would be more appropriate

Ich kenne mich - I know myself,
Ich kenne meine Stärken und Schwächen - I am aware of my strengths and weaknesses.

Would that help?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thanks, that was great help. And I wonder why I didn't think of that myself! Funny - it only says "Selbstbewusstsein" and "Selbsterkenntnis" in my (huge) edition of Collins. I didn't think either of these fit. Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich-Bewußtsein


Explanation:
I think that says exactly what you want to say.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sowohl sich selbst als auch die Gruppe im Blick haben...


Explanation:
I like "Selbsteinschätzung" taking into account the above described dilemma. Your explanation also gives a hint to a training situation, so the context of the sentence could also ask for "im Blick haben" or "sich seiner selbst (und der Gruppe) bewußt sein", "seiner eigenen Position, seinem eigenen Verhalten..." (or whatever it is in that context)"...Aufmerksamkeit schenken" (sounds a bit old-fashioned to me as I am writing it)or "sich selbst und die Gruppe im Bewußtsein haben". So far my German assoziations to it...

Evelyn Frank
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 18