KudoZ home » English to German » Other

TEAM = Together Everyone Achieves More

German translation: TEAM - teilend erreichen alle mehr


11:25 Sep 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: TEAM = Together Everyone Achieves More
It's in a manual for team choaches.
Emma2001
German translation:TEAM - teilend erreichen alle mehr
Explanation:
I believe team is about sharing (work or play), hence "teilend", achieve translates as "erreichen", everyone as "alle" und more as "mehr" - and we still have the acronym as it originally stands -

Teilend
Erreichen
Alle
Mehr
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
sorry it took me a while to grade this one but the system crashes sometimes when I try to do this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5TEAM - Totales Engagement Aller Mitarbeiter
Maya Jurt
4 +1TEAM - teilend erreichen alle mehrKlaus Dorn
4 +1TEAM
Maya Jurt
4Thanks for the bottle of "Dom Pérignon"
Maya Jurt
4Dear Emma,
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
TEAM - Totales Engagement Aller Mitarbeiter


Explanation:
to keep the acronym.

In case you have not seen it, I sent you another Term for self-awareness:

Ich-Bewusstsein.

I rather like it


    Reference: http://www.reschke.de/reines-sein/s_0101_8.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Almost translation poetry!
23 mins
  -> Thanks and greetings!

agree  Mats Wiman: Very inspired!
38 mins

agree  beermatt: nice one - I played around with it a bit myself and couldn't find anything better!
43 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Sounds good!
1 hr
  -> Tanks to all of you. I rather like to play around with words.

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Absolutely marvelous. You are a true "wordsmith"
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TEAM


Explanation:
If it is not a company youare talking about, but an association:
...aller Mitglieder
Or, more general: ...aller Menschen

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I think none of us could have done that better :). You're really good!!!
9 hrs
  -> Greetings, Geri, and thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TEAM - teilend erreichen alle mehr


Explanation:
I believe team is about sharing (work or play), hence "teilend", achieve translates as "erreichen", everyone as "alle" und more as "mehr" - and we still have the acronym as it originally stands -

Teilend
Erreichen
Alle
Mehr

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
sorry it took me a while to grade this one but the system crashes sometimes when I try to do this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Not bad at all. Congrat.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, of course yours is hard to compete with...

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Emma,


Explanation:
You have asked several question on this site, but have forgoten to grade this one.
It is not too late to do so.
Best regards

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thanks for the bottle of "Dom Pérignon"


Explanation:
This is great Emma!
I have made a bet with a colleague from
proZ who would get the points if I reminded you to choose a winner. I won.
I'll share the champagne with my family and drink to your health.

Avec un grand merci

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343