KudoZ home » English to German » Other

'How To' Guide

German translation: "How To" Guide


14:27 Sep 15, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 'How To' Guide
"This manual serves as the primary "How To" document and can be used to look up ..."
Emma2001
German translation:"How To" Guide
Explanation:
Gebrauchsanleitung

= manual
Selected response from:

zapfsully
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"How To" Guidezapfsully
4"how-to" handbuch
Mary Worby
4Wie macht man was?Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"How To" Guide


Explanation:
Gebrauchsanleitung

= manual


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann

agree  Alexander Schleber: Gebrauchsanleitung is very good German.
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wie macht man was?


Explanation:
or

Wie macht man ...?

There are enough google hits (237) to support this suggestion, but it sounds more like a heading and doesn't fit into your context.

How about:

Dies ist ihr erstes und wichtigstes "Wie macht man was?" - Handbuch. Hier finden Sie ...

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"how-to" handbuch


Explanation:
supported by various Internet sites:

[PDF] www.ntrak.de/Download/NTK-MAN_G_P.pdf
... Dies wäre eine interessante An- lage für einen Club. Fotos von einigen dieser Originalmodule
werden im NTRAK Modul "How-to" Handbuch gezeigt. C-11 S-10 S-11 ...
Text version - Similar pages

PGP Key - Christian Langanke <C.Langanke@TeamOS2.DE> - [ Translate this page ]
... Layout-Ideen entnommen aus HTML-Dateien selbst erstellen, dem excellenten HTML how-to
Handbuch in Deutsch von Stefan Münz. Letzte Aktualisierung: 01.01.1999.
www.online-club.de/~clanganke/pgp/keydeu.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

OS/2 Software- C.Langanke@TeamOS2.DE - [ Translate this page ]
... Layout-Ideen entnommen aus HTML-Dateien selbst erstellen, dem excellenten HTML how-to
Handbuch in Deutsch von Stefan Münz. Letzte Aktualisierung: 19.01.1999.
www.online-club.de/~clanganke/os2deu.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.online-club.de ]

HGB-Theorie / Dieter Daniels / Utopie - [ Translate this page ]
... ließen. Er hatte seine Erfahrungen und Strategien in einem »how to«-Handbuch
zusammgefaßt, daß mit Hilfe amerikanischer Regierungsgelder in sechs ...
www.hgb-leipzig.de/theorie/utopied_daniels.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Whether it actually works will depend on your text!

HTH

Mary



    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12