KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Abkürzungen (siehe unten)

German translation: Akkürzungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Akkürzungen
German translation:Akkürzungen

03:20 Sep 16, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Abkürzungen (siehe unten)
And since I'm a V.P. I get to watch it at Binford H.Q. with the C.O.O., the C.F.O. and the C.E.O.
Tim: Which one would be the S.O.B?

Was bedeuten diese ganzen Abkürzungen?
Adrian
V.P.
Explanation:
V.P. = vice president
H.Q. = headquarters
C.O.O. = chief operating officer
C.F.O. = chief financial officer
C.E.O. = chief executive officer
S.O.B. = son of a bitch
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Great. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2V.P.
Kim Metzger
5V.P/ H.Q/ C.O.O/ C.F.O/ CEO / S.O.B.
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
V.P.


Explanation:
V.P. = vice president
H.Q. = headquarters
C.O.O. = chief operating officer
C.F.O. = chief financial officer
C.E.O. = chief executive officer
S.O.B. = son of a bitch



    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Great. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yeah!
4 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
38 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
V.P/ H.Q/ C.O.O/ C.F.O/ CEO / S.O.B.


Explanation:
Equivalents are as follows

V.P = Vizepräsident
H.Q = Head Quarters
C.O.O = Chief Operations Officer (this is used as is in German as well (I am not aware of an equivalent)
C.F.O = Finanz-Offizier
CEO = Anführer Executive Offizier
S.O.B. = Behörde der Sicherheitsoffizier

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8