KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

networking

German translation: Kontakte knüpfen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:networking
German translation:Kontakte knüpfen
Entered by: Andy Lemminger

01:44 Sep 17, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: networking
Does anybody have good ideas for "networking" in the sense of social networking (no IT-context, that would be too easy :-) ). Is there any German term for it?
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Kontakte knuepfen
Explanation:
socializing, to make connections
Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, diese Antwort hat am besten in den Text gepasst.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kontakte knuepfencochrum
5das Netzwerken, netzwerkenRandi Stenstrop
4soziale Vernetzung
Alexander Schleber
4 -1Netzwerk von Kontakten aufbauen
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kontakte knuepfen


Explanation:
socializing, to make connections

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, diese Antwort hat am besten in den Text gepasst.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: das ist wenigstens Deutsch
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soziale Vernetzung


Explanation:
(creating) social networks.
The existing social network connections.

Might that fit in your context?



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Netzwerk von Kontakten aufbauen


Explanation:
Netzwerk von Freunden, Bekannten, Geschäftspartnern usw.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: maybe Netz in place of Netzwerk
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
das Netzwerken, netzwerken


Explanation:
Seit einigen Jahren wird es immer populärer: das Netzwerken oder "Networking". Man kennt sich, man hilft sich, man bündelt Energien und erreicht zusammen mehr - wenn man aktiv "netzwerkt". Einige Ideen und Tipps dazu haben wir hier zusammengestellt (weitere schickt ihr hoffentlich bald!).



    Reference: http://www.autorenforum.de/rubriken/marketingideen/marketing...
Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish