KudoZ home » English to German » Other

pocket protector

German translation: Taschenschutz


04:46 Sep 17, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pocket protector
A "Garfield" comic strip:

Jon reads his scrab book.

Jon: "Garfield, why do I keep dwelling on the past?"

Garfield: "Because you have no future?"

Jon continues reading his scrab book.

Jon: "Here's my first pocket protector."

Garfield: "And no past!"
Wolfgang
German translation:Taschenschutz
Explanation:
A pocket protector is used to protect the inner pocket of trousers (deemed to be a nerd-gadget)
See my suggestion above. Problem is: In Germany nobody knows that gadget so it would be better to use another nerdish gadget.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Taschenschutz
Andy Lemminger
4Forgot link
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Taschenschutz


Explanation:
A pocket protector is used to protect the inner pocket of trousers (deemed to be a nerd-gadget)
See my suggestion above. Problem is: In Germany nobody knows that gadget so it would be better to use another nerdish gadget.


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
3 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
1100 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forgot link


Explanation:
Sorry, I forgot the link


    Reference: http://www.alteich.com/tidbits/t071999.htm
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242