KudoZ home » English to German » Other

dips

German translation: Tönung der Haarspitzen


01:40 Sep 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dips
tints, highlights, streaks or DIPS

(hair magazine)
s.c.
German translation:Tönung der Haarspitzen
Explanation:
Didn't find a German term for that (obviously not in fashion yet).

Haarspitzentönung is another possibility.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tönung der HaarspitzenKlaus Dorn
4 -1Spülungen
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tönung der Haarspitzen


Explanation:
Didn't find a German term for that (obviously not in fashion yet).

Haarspitzentönung is another possibility.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: sounds right
30 mins

disagree  Maya Jurt: Who who tint the hair end???
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Spülungen


Explanation:
DUDEN gives - among others - dippen for the verb to dip. The explanation is: in Desinfektionslöslung baden oder spülen.

This led me to consult a hair product site (see below).

I am pretty sure that DIPS are Spülungen. The site is in German and in ENglish.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.haarpflege.de/beratung/?language=de
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cochrum: I think those kinds of dips are for pets
20 mins
  -> Haarspülung: every woman knows about it!