KudoZ home » English to German » Other

permanent tints, semi-permanent colours...

German translation: dauerhafte Tönungen, semi-permanente Farben, semi-permanente Farben aus Gemüseextrakten


01:41 Sep 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: permanent tints, semi-permanent colours...
I need help with the following:

Permanent tints, semi-permanent colours, semi-permanent vegetable colours

Thanks.
s.c.
German translation:dauerhafte Tönungen, semi-permanente Farben, semi-permanente Farben aus Gemüseextrakten
Explanation:
That's what I would say here, seen some websites regarding the first two terms. As for vegetable colours, I am sure they don't mean the actual colours of vegetables, but colurs made from vegetable extracts.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Great, and thanks for the web-address.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pflanzliche TönungKlaus Dorn
4dauerhaft haltbare Tönungen, okzidative FarbenKlaus Dorn
4dauerhafte Tönungen, semi-permanente Farben, semi-permanente Farben aus GemüseextraktenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dauerhafte Tönungen, semi-permanente Farben, semi-permanente Farben aus Gemüseextrakten


Explanation:
That's what I would say here, seen some websites regarding the first two terms. As for vegetable colours, I am sure they don't mean the actual colours of vegetables, but colurs made from vegetable extracts.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Great, and thanks for the web-address.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pflanzliche Tönung


Explanation:
Maybe the third term (vegetable) could also be translated as the above. In any case, please the website below.


    Reference: http://www.gesund.co.at/gesund/Fitness_Beauty/Beautycorner/h...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD: I seem to remember that from a trip to the hairdresser... :-)
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dauerhaft haltbare Tönungen, okzidative Farben


Explanation:
another version for the first two terms, see websites below


    Reference: http://www.womensnet.de/ratgeber/haar/hcol100.htm
    Reference: http://www.lockwell.de/products/eos/de/produkt.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743