KudoZ home » English to German » Other

over-processing

German translation: Überbeanspruchung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-processing
German translation:Überbeanspruchung
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

14:30 Sep 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: over-processing
Refers to the application of hair dyes

- Over-processing occurs when too many permanent colours are applied to the hair in too short a space of time.-

I know what it means but can't think o a good way how to say it.
s.c.
Überbeanspruchung
Explanation:
is the term I would use;( or Überstrapazierung); damaged hair being the result!

Das Haar wird dadurch überbeansprucht und somit entsteht eine Überreaktion der chemischen Einflüsse. Die Folge: Im nassem ...
www.haarpflege-remar.com/Shampoos/Sun_Care/Produkte/Pflege/ body_pflege.htm
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Überbeanspruchung
Johanna Timm, PhD
4HaarschädenUlla Haufe
4Das Haar ist stark strapaziert, wenn...
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Haar ist stark strapaziert, wenn...


Explanation:
Can't think of another way to say it.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haarschäden


Explanation:
sind die Folge von zu häufigem Färben in zu kurzen Zeitabständen.

That's how I'd translate it. I think the result of over-processing, damage to the hair, is implemented in the term.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Überbeanspruchung


Explanation:
is the term I would use;( or Überstrapazierung); damaged hair being the result!

Das Haar wird dadurch überbeansprucht und somit entsteht eine Überreaktion der chemischen Einflüsse. Die Folge: Im nassem ...
www.haarpflege-remar.com/Shampoos/Sun_Care/Produkte/Pflege/ body_pflege.htm


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
6 mins

agree  zapfsully
2 hrs

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
4 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
6 hrs