KudoZ home » English to German » Other

inchworm

German translation: Spannerraupe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inchworm
German translation:Spannerraupe
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:49 Sep 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: inchworm
Think of how a snake moves, or an inchworm, horse, dolphin, or a bird.
MasterOfCl
Spannerraupe
Explanation:
an inchworm is also called measuringworm or looper. The German term is Spannerraumpe.

Source: my garden
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SpannerraupeUlrike Lieder
4Spannerraupe
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spannerraupe


Explanation:
an inchworm is also called measuringworm or looper. The German term is Spannerraumpe.

Source: my garden

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spannerraupe


Explanation:
(Larvenform bes. der Geometridae, Schmetterlingsfamilie)

For your context, which seems to emphasize the locomotion of various creatures, just "Raupe" might be sufficient...
Hope it helps


    Eichhorn, Biologie
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505