KudoZ home » English to German » Other

texture

German translation: Struktur


02:56 Sep 19, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: texture
Wehn we talk about hair texture, what exactly would be the correct translation into German?

e.g.: The hair is full of texture...; Whether you are a texture-tease or bob-bedazzled...; To give the hair more texture...; Textured hair is in this season...

Thanks for your help
s.c.
German translation:Struktur
Explanation:
dem Haar mehr Struktur geben
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Struktur
Andy Lemminger
5Fülle
Hans-Henning Judek
4Beschaffenheit
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Struktur


Explanation:
dem Haar mehr Struktur geben


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fülle


Explanation:
in addition to Andy's correct answer, "Fülle" would be also a frequently used term for hairdo.

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beschaffenheit


Explanation:
This is also a possibility. See URL below. Also do a Google search under Haare+Beschaffenheit.


    Reference: http://www.rund-ums-baby.de/haare.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598