KudoZ home » English to German » Other

a night out on impulse

German translation: eine nächtliche Spritztour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a night out on impulse
German translation:eine nächtliche Spritztour
Entered by: Maya Jurt

03:12 Sep 19, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a night out on impulse
This style is perfect for a night out on impulse.
s.c.
eine nächtliche Spritztour
Explanation:
Sorry, wieder mal Sprachensalat im Kopf.
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Genau das, was ich gesucht habe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...wenn Sie abends kurz entschlossen (oder spontan) ausgehen möchten
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1une sortie nocturne improvisée
Maya Jurt
4eine nächtliche Spritztour
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...wenn Sie abends kurz entschlossen (oder spontan) ausgehen möchten


Explanation:
this sounds pretty nice to me

HTH


    own experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une sortie nocturne improvisée


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: sounds French to me, Maya ;-) goood
1 min
  -> Soory, happens too often! But you know that problem, don't you? Greetings.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine nächtliche Spritztour


Explanation:
Sorry, wieder mal Sprachensalat im Kopf.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Genau das, was ich gesucht habe!