KudoZ home » English to German » Other

PMS

German translation: PBS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PBS
German translation:PBS

05:24 Sep 19, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: PMS
Ich habe dies Abkürzung in einem englichen Filmscript gelesen. Was bedeutet sie in Deutsch? Vielen Dank.
Adrian
Public Broadcasting System
Explanation:
This is a television and radio broadcasting organization that provides educational and other quality programming without commercials.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, that's it. I'm sure. It appeared in a TV-Comedy. The wife said that to her uneducated husband:
I'm glad to have a husband who thinks PBS is something women get every month.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prämenstruelles SyndromxxxKatina
4Public Broadcasting System
Kim Metzger
4... take your pick!
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prämenstruelles Syndrom


Explanation:
PMS = premenstrual tension syndrome
prämenstruelles (Spannungs-)Syndrom


Hexal medical dictionary

xxxKatina

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... take your pick!


Explanation:
Acronym Definition
PBS Public Broadcasting System
PBS Galena (lead sulfide, a mineral)
PBS Paging Base Station
PBS Peak Burst Size
PBS Pengeinstitutternes Betalingsservice
PBS Performance Based Specification
PBS Performance Benchmarking Service
PBS Phosphate Buffered Saline
PBS Physician Billing Systems
PBS Pocketbook Snatch (robbery)
PBS Polarizing Beam Splitter
PBS Positive Behavioral Support
PBS Pressure Boundary Subsystem
PBS Production Base Support
PBS Professional Benefit Services
PBS Professional Bowhunters Society
PBS Program Baseline Summary
PBS Program Budget Submission
PBS Program Budget System
PBS Project Baseline Summary

A little more context might help narrow it down!

HTH

Mary



    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Broadcasting System


Explanation:
This is a television and radio broadcasting organization that provides educational and other quality programming without commercials.


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Thank you, that's it. I'm sure. It appeared in a TV-Comedy. The wife said that to her uneducated husband:
I'm glad to have a husband who thinks PBS is something women get every month.