KudoZ home » English to German » Other

inside front and back covers

German translation: Umschlaginnenseite vorn und (Umschlag-)Rückseite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inside front and back covers
German translation:Umschlaginnenseite vorn und (Umschlag-)Rückseite
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

18:28 Sep 19, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: inside front and back covers
of a software manual
Loretta
Umschlaginnenseite vorn und (Umschlag-)Rückseite
Explanation:
This is what I saw frequently in ivnitations for advertising (e.g. for the member list of the German Chamber of Commerce in Japan, etc.). See reference
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Umschlaginnenseite vorn und (Umschlag-)Rückseite
Hans-Henning Judek
3 -1deuxième et troisième de couverturecdtrad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deuxième et troisième de couverture


Explanation:
'deuxième' for inside front cover, 'troisième' for inside back cover. The 'outside' back cover being called 'le quatrième de couverture'. (publishing terms)

cdtrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Wrong language!
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Umschlaginnenseite vorn und (Umschlag-)Rückseite


Explanation:
This is what I saw frequently in ivnitations for advertising (e.g. for the member list of the German Chamber of Commerce in Japan, etc.). See reference


    Reference: http://www.haraldvoss.de/anzeige.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  xxxoligu1
11 hrs

agree  cochrum
16 hrs