KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Majimeche colours + Diacolour tint

German translation: Majimeche, Diacolour


06:20 Sep 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Majimeche colours + Diacolour tint
She used Majimecje colours with no ammoniak involved, to achieve this dazzling golden shine. Diacolour tint was used to take down the underneath shades.
s.c.
German translation:Majimeche, Diacolour
Explanation:
Majimeche is definitely a product name.
While there is a product "Diacolour" (http://www.thinkads.com/product/beauty.htm) by L'Oreal, the word diacolour is also used as a general term for this special semi-permanent effect.

Selected response from:

Kai Becker
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Majimeche und Diacolor von L'orealcochrum
4Majimeche, Diacolour
Kai Becker


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Majimeche, Diacolour


Explanation:
Majimeche is definitely a product name.
While there is a product "Diacolour" (http://www.thinkads.com/product/beauty.htm) by L'Oreal, the word diacolour is also used as a general term for this special semi-permanent effect.




    Reference: http://www.barbaradaleyhair.co.uk/gblond.html
    Reference: http://www.montgomery-jones.co.uk/diacolour.htm
Kai Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Majimeche und Diacolor von L'oreal


Explanation:
Majimeche-Set 1Tube - 2 Beutel DM 11,50


Both products are made by L'oreal.

"Majimeche" ist ein Blondierungsmittel:
Sanfte Aufhellung ohne Ammoniak, pflegende Wirkstoffe für geschmeidiges Haar, angenehmer Duft. Besteht aus 2 Sachets Pulver und einer Tube Creme.

"Diacolor" ist eine Intensivtoenung.



    Reference: http://www.haarkosmetik-scholz.de/index.html
    Reference: http://www.montgomery-jones.co.uk/colours.htm
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 43