KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Can you see the blue?

German translation: du blau sehen können?


08:21 Dec 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Can you see the blue?
But not in proper German please. That is all there is to the question.
xxxyumcentenari
German translation:du blau sehen können?
Explanation:
pretty improper
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7du blau sehen können?
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +2Siehst du das Blau(e)? / Sehen Sie das Blau(e)?ntext
2Kannst du sehen das Blau?
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can you see the blue?
Siehst du das Blau(e)? / Sehen Sie das Blau(e)?


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Auf deutsch muss man das nicht sehen KÖNNEN, gelle?
6 mins

agree  Andrew D: Siehst Du Blau? haben schon zwei Banken als Slogan genutzt
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
can you see the blue?
du blau sehen können?


Explanation:
pretty improper

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 573
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, this is very improper! ;-)
0 min

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: :-))
4 mins

agree  innsbruck: mit den Kollegen :))
11 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak: ich nicht besser hätte sagen können....:-))
15 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ich nix sehen blau, aber schwarz!
20 mins

agree  Martina Frey: das sein feiner Vorschlag
34 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : bittu blau muttu nix trinken
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
can you see the blue?
Kannst du sehen das Blau?


Explanation:
Improper enough? ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1390