KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Concept Art

German translation: Konzeptkunst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Concept Art
German translation:Konzeptkunst
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:00 Sep 21, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Concept Art
Concept Art für ein Computerspiel.
Anna Katharina Z.
Konzeptkunst
Explanation:
oder Conceptkunst.
Ma sieht beides. Eigentlich sollte es konzeptuale Kunst heissen.

Für Computerspiele wèrde ich Concept Art (wie ClipArt) belassen.
Hope that helps.
Greetings
Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
It does! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Konzeptkunst
Kim Metzger
4Konzeptkunst
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konzeptkunst


Explanation:
oder Conceptkunst.
Ma sieht beides. Eigentlich sollte es konzeptuale Kunst heissen.

Für Computerspiele wèrde ich Concept Art (wie ClipArt) belassen.
Hope that helps.
Greetings
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
It does! Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konzeptkunst


Explanation:
See German site below.


    Reference: http://www.ubic.com/Trance-Art/KunsthistErlaeuterungen/Konze...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598