KudoZ home » English to German » Other

pimp-daddies

German translation: Die Pimp-Daddies von XXX haben eine Kurznachricht hinterlassen


10:26 Sep 21, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pimp-daddies
The pimp-daddies of XXX have posted a "quickie" about it.
Alexander
German translation:Die Pimp-Daddies von XXX haben eine Kurznachricht hinterlassen
Explanation:
I agree with Johanna insofar as you should probably not translate these guys, otherwise you have no choice than Kim's proposals (he, he, he).

Judging from my own experience in game translations (I did the German versions for Metal Gear and Genso Suikoden as well as about 150 user manuals), this are probably some of the peripheral characters.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
:-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pimp Daddies
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Die Pimp-Daddies von XXX haben eine Kurznachricht hinterlassen
Hans-Henning Judek
4pimp-daddies
AngieD
4die Strizzi-jungs
Kim Metzger
4Strizzis
Kim Metzger
4Zuhälter
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zuhälter


Explanation:
pimp is Zuhälter


    bilingual background,
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strizzis


Explanation:
Since pimp-daddy is informal English, Strizzi would be a closer equivalent than Zuhälter.


    Duden
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Strizzi-jungs


Explanation:
die Strizzi-jungs haben darüber einen Quickie abgeschickt.
A pimp is a pimp whether it's in a whorehouse or a computer game.


    None needed
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pimp-daddies


Explanation:
I would think this refers to a clan or group of online gamers. There are many references on Google to the Quake clan of this name (see ref. below).

Also often mentioned in music culture (black&blue, gangsta rap) where it seems to be a well used name (perhaps slang for someone really cool).

The "quicky" here is probably a short posting to a bulletin board rather than something sexual (although the play on words is probably intended).

hth
Angie


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/4089/
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 131

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pimp Daddies


Explanation:
It's a band name- quickie (probably) meaning that they posted a short info on their website.

The Pimp Daddies
The coolest pimps that are also daddies in Baltimore. This band mixes rap, funk and rock and always entertains. News flash: Sadly, the Pimp Daddies have
broken up.
http://www.tradedforwheat.com/meshugenah/links.html.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Pimp-Daddies von XXX haben eine Kurznachricht hinterlassen


Explanation:
I agree with Johanna insofar as you should probably not translate these guys, otherwise you have no choice than Kim's proposals (he, he, he).

Judging from my own experience in game translations (I did the German versions for Metal Gear and Genso Suikoden as well as about 150 user manuals), this are probably some of the peripheral characters.


    own experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
:-)))