KudoZ home » English to German » Other

expansion data

German translation: erweiterte Daten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expansion data
German translation:erweiterte Daten
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:02 Sep 21, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: expansion data
Each prize contains expansion data .....
Alexander
erweiterte Daten
Explanation:
I have a feeling that "prize" is actually intended as "price".

So how can a price contain expanded data. In computers that is thinkable, in the sense that a price field is connected to expanded data in the background, which can for instance be utilized by a program for other calculations.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
You are right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4erweiterte Daten
Alexander Schleber
3Erweiterungsdaten
Kim Metzger
2Jeder Preis enthält Daten für Erweiterungsmaßnahmen
Hans-Henning Judek
1Jeder Gewinn enthält ZusatzangabenUlla Haufe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erweiterungsdaten


Explanation:
You don't provide enough context to be precise about this. Normally one thinks of business expansions. The connection to prizes isn't clear.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Jeder Preis enthält Daten für Erweiterungsmaßnahmen


Explanation:
Kim is absolutely right. Without the context nobody can do more than an educated guess.

HTH

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Jeder Gewinn enthält Zusatzangaben


Explanation:
whatever this might be, but 'Erweiterungsdaten' doesn't make any sense either, never heard of such a word

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erweiterte Daten


Explanation:
I have a feeling that "prize" is actually intended as "price".

So how can a price contain expanded data. In computers that is thinkable, in the sense that a price field is connected to expanded data in the background, which can for instance be utilized by a program for other calculations.

HTH


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
You are right!