KudoZ home » English to German » Other

users in education or artistic fields

German translation: Benutzer aus den Bereichen Bildung und Kunstgewerbe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:users in education or artistic fields
German translation:Benutzer aus den Bereichen Bildung und Kunstgewerbe
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:41 Sep 22, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: users in education or artistic fields
...had captured the majority of the business market, while Apple picked up the minority of users in education or artistic fields.
Stephan
Benutzer aus den Bereichen Bildung und Kunstgewerbe
Explanation:
I disagree with Kim for the translation of "artistic fields" into "Kunst".

That is not what is meant when talking about PC vs. Mac. We are talking about users like graphists, stylists, designers and so on. They are part of what the French call "les beaux arts" - "die schönen Künste", "bildenden Künste" or, like we say of professionals (artists yes, but in business)in these fields "Kunstgewerbe".


Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Benutzer aus den Bereichen Bildung und Kunstgewerbe
Maya Jurt
4Benutzer aus den Bereichen Bildung und Kunst
Kim Metzger
4Benutzer aus den Kunst- und Bildungsbereichen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Benutzer aus den Kunst- und Bildungsbereichen


Explanation:
This could work.


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Benutzer aus den Bereichen Bildung und Kunst


Explanation:
Another way to put it.


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Benutzer aus den Bereichen Bildung und Kunstgewerbe


Explanation:
I disagree with Kim for the translation of "artistic fields" into "Kunst".

That is not what is meant when talking about PC vs. Mac. We are talking about users like graphists, stylists, designers and so on. They are part of what the French call "les beaux arts" - "die schönen Künste", "bildenden Künste" or, like we say of professionals (artists yes, but in business)in these fields "Kunstgewerbe".


Hope that helps.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thanks you so much.