KudoZ home » English to German » Other

kernel

German translation: Kernel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kernel
German translation:Kernel
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

12:39 Sep 22, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: kernel
...had created the rudiments of a separate "kernel", the core of an operating system.
Stephan
Kernel
Explanation:
It's a very common term that doesn't need to be translated. If you don't feel comfortable leaving it untouched, you could translate it as "Betriebssystemkern", though that's the explanation given in the last part of the sentence ;)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kernel
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5 +1Kern
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
5das KernelNathan Cleveland
4Kernel (das)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kernel


Explanation:
It's a very common term that doesn't need to be translated. If you don't feel comfortable leaving it untouched, you could translate it as "Betriebssystemkern", though that's the explanation given in the last part of the sentence ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kern


Explanation:
Kernel = Kern (bei Mini- und Mikrocomputern der Teil des Betriebssystems, der immer benoetigt wird und daher im Hauptspeicher verbleibt.)


    Brinkmann, Woerterbuch der Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Correct German.
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kernel (das)


Explanation:
stays the same...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
das Kernel


Explanation:
keep the original English term and add the article 'das' as most computer-related technological terms are barrowed into German

Nathan Cleveland