KudoZ home » English to German » Other

file and print-type device.

German translation: Speicher- und Druckgerät


07:10 Sep 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: file and print-type device.
...relegating Windows 2000 Server Edition to a file and print-type device.
Bernd
German translation:Speicher- und Druckgerät
Explanation:
...degradiert Windows 2000 Server Edition zu einer Art Speicher- und Druckgerät...

or
...wodurch Windows 2000 Server Edition in die Rolle eines Speicher- und Druckgeräts gedrängt wird...

That would be my suggestions.
HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Speicher- und DruckgerätUlrike Lieder
4einer Art von Datei und Druck VorrichtungGeri Linda Metterle
2Datei- und Drucktyp-Einheit
Maya Jurt
2Speicher- und DruckversionValeska Nygren
1Speicher- und Druckanordnung
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Speicher- und Druckanordnung


Explanation:
wäre denkbar


    Wild Guess Department
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Datei- und Drucktyp-Einheit


Explanation:
pieced topgether from French to English to German.
not sure but HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einer Art von Datei und Druck Vorrichtung


Explanation:
wird Win2K SE als eine Art Datei- und Druckvorrichtung degradiert.

former IT Manager

Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Speicher- und Druckversion


Explanation:
nur eine Idee


    Reference: http://www.culturalcrossroads.com
Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Speicher- und Druckgerät


Explanation:
...degradiert Windows 2000 Server Edition zu einer Art Speicher- und Druckgerät...

or
...wodurch Windows 2000 Server Edition in die Rolle eines Speicher- und Druckgeräts gedrängt wird...

That would be my suggestions.
HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: good choice
3 hrs