KudoZ home » English to German » Other

constrained operation

German translation: eingeschränkter / limitierter Betrieb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constrained operation
German translation:eingeschränkter / limitierter Betrieb
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

03:31 Sep 24, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: constrained operation
Constrained operation applies in post-disaster recovery (DR) mode.

Can anyone recommend a good online IT dic. EN>DE ?
Wolfgang Tiefert
eingeschränkter / limitierter Betrieb
Explanation:
This is usual for recovery from crashes of computers, where the re-start mode is often with only partial functionality.

The only EN<->DE glossary I have in memory at the moment is

http://www.networds.de/

which is more for the internet but does cobntain somze computer terminology.

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks, and sorry for the delay in grading your answer.

Wolfgang
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eingeschränkter / limitierter Betrieb
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Eingeschränkter Betrieb
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eingeschränkter Betrieb


Explanation:
hth


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eingeschränkter / limitierter Betrieb


Explanation:
This is usual for recovery from crashes of computers, where the re-start mode is often with only partial functionality.

The only EN<->DE glossary I have in memory at the moment is

http://www.networds.de/

which is more for the internet but does cobntain somze computer terminology.



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thanks, and sorry for the delay in grading your answer.

Wolfgang

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VivianRose
1 hr