KudoZ home » English to German » Other

the colourist

German translation: Farbspezialist/ Haarfarbspezialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the colourist
German translation:Farbspezialist/ Haarfarbspezialist
Entered by: cochrum

04:44 Sep 24, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the colourist
The colorist - the person, who applies dyes and tints to hair.
s.c.
Farbspezialist/ Haarfarbspezialist
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kolorist
Andy Lemminger
4Farbspezialist/ Haarfarbspezialistcochrum


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kolorist


Explanation:
hth


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Farbspezialist/ Haarfarbspezialist


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.bos2.alltheweb.com/search?cat=web&lang=german&que...
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!