KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Pointe eines Witzes = Holy mackerel, ......

German translation: not translatable / play on words


12:04 Sep 24, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pointe eines Witzes = Holy mackerel, ......
Wäre vielleicht jemand so nett und könnte mir die Pointe dieses Witzes übersetzen, bitte? Da hört es bei mir leider auf!


There were a group of
archeologists who dug up a line of hieroglyphics that were, from left to right: a dog, a donkey, a shovel, a fish, and a Star of David. After years of study they came up with an explanation. They believed that this was a very wise group of people. First, they knew man had to have company, hence the dog. Next, they knew that they needed animals to help with work, so the donkey. The shovel was there because of their advanced knowledge of tools. Next, they knew that they had to eat, and that fish were the best source of food. Finally, they were a religious group and knew man had to have religion.

After the explanation, a man jumped up and said, "You fools, Hebrew is read from right to left! It says

'Holy mackerel, dig the ass on that bitch!'"
Jose Luis Gomez Serrano
German translation:not translatable / play on words
Explanation:
dog = bitch -> female dog
donkey = ass
religious group = holy
fish = mackerel, a type of fish
and the tool (the spade) is used for digging.

Slang:
dig -> look at, get a load of that!
Holy mackerel -> probably derived from Catholicism, where fish is (I believe) sort of holy food on Frodays -> GOD!! -> an expression, of amazement or surprise.
The star of David is I guess a symbol for "getting it the wrong way around", (reading it backwards - from right to left). Sound like a New York joke, though they haven't all too much to laugh about recently.

I do not know whether the joke has become anymore understandable for you, but for once it is a non-technical explanation!
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Aha.......... !!! Na denn, danke für die Aufklärung (aber so schlecht ist er ja eigentlich gar nicht, oder?!) ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1By the way...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5not translatable / play on words
Alexander Schleber
5Heiliger Bimbam,...
Caro Maucher
5 -1See explanation below
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heiliger Bimbam,...


Explanation:
schaut Euch den Arsch von der Tussi an! Oder beliebige Synonyme...

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 442

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
See explanation below


Explanation:
Read from right to left

- Star of David = Holy
- fish = mackarel
- shovel = dig
- donkey = ass (zoological name)
- dog = bitch

Not =that= funny, though *g*


Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thijs van Dorssen: Ich finde den gar nicht schlecht!!
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not translatable / play on words


Explanation:
dog = bitch -> female dog
donkey = ass
religious group = holy
fish = mackerel, a type of fish
and the tool (the spade) is used for digging.

Slang:
dig -> look at, get a load of that!
Holy mackerel -> probably derived from Catholicism, where fish is (I believe) sort of holy food on Frodays -> GOD!! -> an expression, of amazement or surprise.
The star of David is I guess a symbol for "getting it the wrong way around", (reading it backwards - from right to left). Sound like a New York joke, though they haven't all too much to laugh about recently.

I do not know whether the joke has become anymore understandable for you, but for once it is a non-technical explanation!


    An ex New Yorker.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Aha.......... !!! Na denn, danke für die Aufklärung (aber so schlecht ist er ja eigentlich gar nicht, oder?!) ;-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By the way...


Explanation:
...it's impossible to translate this into German. Ain't really worth it, either.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Sieh es doch nicht ganz so verbissen, es ist doch nur ein doofer Witz. Ciao
2 hrs
  -> Ich seh das nicht verbissen. Ich fand den halt bloss nicht witzig :)