KudoZ home » English to German » Other

happy birthday

German translation: Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy birthday
German translation:Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

19:06 Sep 24, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy birthday
Wishing someone a happy birthday
Sarah
Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag
Explanation:
Alternative:

Alles Gute zum Geburtstag
Herzliche Glückwünsche zum Geburtstag
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag
Hans-Henning Judek
5 +1Herzliche Glueckwuensche zum GeburtstagValeska Nygren


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag


Explanation:
Alternative:

Alles Gute zum Geburtstag
Herzliche Glückwünsche zum Geburtstag


    German native
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr

agree  cochrum
2 hrs

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3 hrs

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
4 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Herzliche Glueckwuensche zum Geburtstag


Explanation:
dies als mein erster Vorschlag

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: also a good way of saying this
1 hr