KudoZ home » English to German » Other

medium hair

German translation: normales Haar


03:36 Sep 25, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: medium hair
I know what it means but i need something very short (not a lot of space on page)

one says - Feines Haar
the other - Volles Haar

Now i just need medium hair
s.c.
German translation:normales Haar
Explanation:
This is what is says on shampoo bottles, for example.
Selected response from:

zapfsully
United States
Grading comment
Mittleres Haar seemed right, but this one was better. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3normales Haarzapfsully
4Mittleres or Mittelstarkes Haar
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mittleres or Mittelstarkes Haar


Explanation:
First option preferred because shorter


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
normales Haar


Explanation:
This is what is says on shampoo bottles, for example.


    experience
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Mittleres Haar seemed right, but this one was better. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes
9 hrs

agree  VivianRose
13 hrs