KudoZ home » English to German » Other

smell

German translation: Geruch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smell
German translation:Geruch
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:49 Sep 25, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: smell
an oder
amy
More information
Explanation:
1. it's *der* Geruch
2. Another possible word: if it's a bad smell it would be der Gestank.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6More information
Kim Metzger
5 +3riechen, beriechen, schnüffeln
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +2Geruch
Kim Metzger
5to smell (verb) = riechen, the smell/scent(noun) = der GeruchNathan Cleveland
4an einer Blume riechen,Valeska Nygren


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Geruch


Explanation:
This is the German for smell or odor.
hope this helps


    bilingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
1 hr

agree  VivianRose
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
riechen, beriechen, schnüffeln


Explanation:
Your question is not very clear, but the "an oder" probably means that you would like to know the correct preposition for "to smell"

riechen - an (einer Blume)
eine Blume beriechen (a bit antiquated)
schnüffeln - an (der Blume) used for animals and sometimes as "color word" for humans

HTH


    native, professional experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
3 hrs

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
More information


Explanation:
1. it's *der* Geruch
2. Another possible word: if it's a bad smell it would be der Gestank.



    None needed
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: absolutely
58 mins

agree  zapfsully
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
3 hrs

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 hrs

agree  VivianRose: völlig richtig
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to smell (verb) = riechen, the smell/scent(noun) = der Geruch


Explanation:
if it's a bad smell or odor = der Gestank or to smell a bad odor = stinken

Nathan Cleveland

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an einer Blume riechen,


Explanation:
oder auch nach etwas riechen, oder wie etwas riechen


    Langenscheidt und mehr
Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44