KudoZ home » English to German » Other

gravity

German translation: Sie hat es sich nicht einfach gemacht, uns ihre Zustimmung zu geben


01:39 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gravity
The wife of a dead singer agrees to let a director use a very famous song of her husband in a film.
The director says, "She gave great gravity to agreeing to let us use this."
Nicole Worbis
German translation:Sie hat es sich nicht einfach gemacht, uns ihre Zustimmung zu geben
Explanation:
Maya's proposal is OK. This might be an interestign alternative. It means that she was considering pro and contra in great depth, before she gave her agreement.

other terms: Bedenklichkeit, Nachdenlichkeit

Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sie hat es sich nicht einfach gemacht, uns ihre Zustimmung zu geben
Hans-Henning Judek
5Sie verband grosse Bedeutung mit dieser Erlaubnis
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1Sie hatte grosse Bedenkencochrum
4 +1mit großem Ernst
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit großem Ernst


Explanation:
Gravity, in the sense of seriousness.

I would say: Mit großem Ernst gab sie ihre Zustimmung.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathan Cleveland
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sie hatte grosse Bedenken


Explanation:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sie hat es sich nicht einfach gemacht, uns ihre Zustimmung zu geben


Explanation:
Maya's proposal is OK. This might be an interestign alternative. It means that she was considering pro and contra in great depth, before she gave her agreement.

other terms: Bedenklichkeit, Nachdenlichkeit




    professional experience, German native
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That's better. Congrat.
7 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Although Cochrum is right, too, I would this translation.
1 hr

agree  cochrum: I like this one too
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sie verband grosse Bedeutung mit dieser Erlaubnis


Explanation:
(fuer die Verwendung dieses Liedes).

Another possibility, it emphasizes the impact of the use of this song. It's your choice acc. to context.

no ref.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78