KudoZ home » English to German » Other

When will love be true with me?

German translation: Wann finde ich die wahre Liebe


01:44 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: When will love be true with me?
When will love be true with me?
Dieter
German translation:Wann finde ich die wahre Liebe
Explanation:
Many translations are possible, this is how I would go about it. There is a play on words "true love" in there.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wann finde ich die wahre Liebe
Alison Schwitzgebel
4wann wird die Liebe bei mir wahr werden? OR wann wird die Liebe bei mir wahr sein?EmmaUK
4Wann wird die Liebe mir hold sein.
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wann wird die Liebe mir hold sein.


Explanation:
More literally: Wann finde ich (die wahre) Liebe.

Or many other ways to convey the meaning ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wann finde ich die wahre Liebe


Explanation:
Many translations are possible, this is how I would go about it. There is a play on words "true love" in there.

HTH

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
5 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
98 days

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wann wird die Liebe bei mir wahr werden? OR wann wird die Liebe bei mir wahr sein?


Explanation:
Literal meaning!

EmmaUK