KudoZ home » English to German » Other

risk managers

German translation: Risikomanager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk manager
German translation:Risikomanager
Entered by: xxxsabmarina

13:41 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: risk managers
Fleet safety departments and risk managers use our software program.
Companies that provide safety and risk management consulting services ...
xxxsabmarina
Risikomanager
Explanation:
An alternative, if you or your client prefer a "Germanised" term.

Just as commonly used as the English term in logistics (Risikomanagement).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I was searching for a "Germanised" version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3RisikomanagerBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +3Risk ManagerKlaus Dorn
4 -1fuer Geschaeftsrisiken verantwortliche FuehrungskraftValeska Nygren


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Risk Manager


Explanation:
Would not translate that term, it's known in German too. The only thng that changes is the plural form, in German "Manager".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
5 mins

agree  french.com: absolutely right
55 mins

agree  cochrum
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Risikomanager


Explanation:
An alternative, if you or your client prefer a "Germanised" term.

Just as commonly used as the English term in logistics (Risikomanagement).


    Kiesel/Logistics Dictionary
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I was searching for a "Germanised" version.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: I'd definitely prefer the "Germanised" version - to keep it consistent with "Risikomanagement"
26 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I also prefer the Germanized term.
9 hrs

agree  Irene Fried
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fuer Geschaeftsrisiken verantwortliche Fuehrungskraft


Explanation:
als Alternative


    Der Kleine Eichborn
Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: This term is never used in real life!
4 hrs