KudoZ home » English to German » Other

i raise my glass to you today and wish you a very happy birthday

German translation: Ich hebe mein Glas: ein Prosit für Dich, mit allen guten Wünschen...


11:51 Sep 27, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i raise my glass to you today and wish you a very happy birthday
birthday speech
joseph marsh
German translation:Ich hebe mein Glas: ein Prosit für Dich, mit allen guten Wünschen...
Explanation:
zum Geburtstag.

Prosit: Cheers
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ich hebe mein Glas: ein Prosit für Dich, mit allen guten Wünschen...
Maya Jurt
4Heute trinke ich auf Dich und wuensche Dir viel Glueck zum Geburtstag.zapfsully
4Prost, Alles gute zum Geburstag!!!EmmaUK
4 -1Heute hebe ich mein Glas dir entgegen und wünsche Dir einen sehr
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heute trinke ich auf Dich und wuensche Dir viel Glueck zum Geburtstag.


Explanation:
none needed


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Heute hebe ich mein Glas dir entgegen und wünsche Dir einen sehr


Explanation:
glücklichen Geburtstag
This is a literal translation rather than a typical German toast


    bilingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VivianRose: Man hebt nicht das Glas jemandem entgegen
1 day 1 hr
  -> Ich weiß. War eine dumme Idee.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich hebe mein Glas: ein Prosit für Dich, mit allen guten Wünschen...


Explanation:
zum Geburtstag.

Prosit: Cheers

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VivianRose
1 day 1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
1086 days
  -> Goodness me, three years after giving this answer ....

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prost, Alles gute zum Geburstag!!!


Explanation:
It's nice and catchy!

EmmaUK