KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

policy/procedure

German translation: Grundsätze; Richtlinien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policy
German translation:Grundsätze; Richtlinien
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

13:14 Sep 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: policy/procedure
From a company document outlining policies/procedures for new employees, such as
the firm's equal oportunities policy/procedures, recruitment policy/procedures etc. I know what it means but is there a "proper" German term for each of these?
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Grundsätze; Richtlinien
Explanation:
This is what I would choose in connection with equal opportunities (Grundsätze/Richtlinien des Unternehmens in Bezug auf Chancengleichheit).

For recruitment policy, I would prefer "Personalpolitik".

You really have to decide this on a case-by-case basis, there is no "one size fits all".

(Other options include Verfahren, Methoden ...)
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Grundsätze or Richtlinien / ProzedereUlrike Lieder
5Grundsätze; RichtlinienBeate Lutzebaeck
4Vorschriften / RichtlinienKlaus Dorn
3Grundsaetze/ Rictlinien Verfahrensweise(n)Valeska Nygren


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorschriften / Richtlinien


Explanation:
Vorschriften describes the procedure of companies, detailing things like employees benefits, sickness days, holidays and so forth, they are mostly inflexible, whilst Richtlinien are more like advice how certain things should be done (not cast in stone and therefore flexible).

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grundsätze; Richtlinien


Explanation:
This is what I would choose in connection with equal opportunities (Grundsätze/Richtlinien des Unternehmens in Bezug auf Chancengleichheit).

For recruitment policy, I would prefer "Personalpolitik".

You really have to decide this on a case-by-case basis, there is no "one size fits all".

(Other options include Verfahren, Methoden ...)


    Experience
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grundsaetze/ Rictlinien Verfahrensweise(n)


Explanation:
Ist hier der Gedanke, dass die Grundsaetze bzw. Richtlinien einer Geschaeftspolitik dann in einer bestimmten Weise "umgesetzt" werden.


    Der Kleine Eichborn
Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grundsätze or Richtlinien / Prozedere


Explanation:
Just a few more options.
There is no one size fits all solution; you really need to decide on a case-by-case basis which term fits best: Grundsätze, Richtlinien, Leitregeln, Verhaltensregeln, Verfahrensweisen, Prozederes, Methoden

Prozedere <n.; -, -; Bildungsspr.> Prozedur, Vorgehensweise;
oV Procedere
[Wahrig Deutsches Wörterbuch]

And some examples that might help:

Neue Einwahl-Richtlinien für Spanien und Italien machen TAPI-Update nötig: Ein neues Nummern- und Einwahl-Prozedere für Spanien ist seit ...
www.pctip.ch/downloads/dl/18219.asp

... besteht kein Zweifel daran, daß das in den vorliegenden Richtlinien beschriebene Prozedere auch bei ETU-Cupveranstaltungen auf dem Gebiet der Deutschen ...
www.dtu-ver.org/Veranst/Richtl/td_dop.htm

Für die kooperative Bereitstellung von Software innerhalb einer Berliner Zelle müssen Richtlinien erarbeitet werden, deren Umsetzung einfach und ohne komplizierte Maßnahmen seitens der interessierten Einrichtungen möglich ist. In einem ersten Schritt sollen hierzu die am Rechenzentrum der Universität Stuttgart entwickelten Methoden (Richtlinien) übernommen und der Berliner Umgebung angepaßt werden. Anschließend sollen die gemachten Erfahrungen insbesondere auf dem Gebiet der verteilten Administration zu einem (möglichst mit dem RUS abgestimmten) Prozedere und (gemeinsamen) angepaßten Richtlinien führen.
www.zib.de/BRTB/Afs/Zb2/

Am bislang geübten Prozedere für die Aufnahme von Kommissions-Mitgliedern soll festgehalten werden.
www.orga.uni-sb.de/komper/Protokolle/Protokoll1998herbst.ht...



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4