KudoZ home » English to German » Other

jona is weird

German translation: unheimlich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weird
German translation:unheimlich
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:39 Sep 27, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: jona is weird
jona is weird
me
Jona ist unheimlich
Explanation:
in the sense of strange
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you...I've never used this site before so I just came up with a phrase to see what would happen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Jona ist komischKlaus Dorn
4Jona ist unheimlich
Kim Metzger
4Jona ist merkwuerdig.
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jona ist merkwuerdig.


Explanation:
Weird bedeutet merkwuerdig, seltsam.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jona ist unheimlich


Explanation:
in the sense of strange


    bilingual background,
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Thank you...I've never used this site before so I just came up with a phrase to see what would happen

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jona ist komisch


Explanation:
komisch not in the sense of comical, but unusual, unconventional, undefinable.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
24 mins