KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Smoothly does it!

German translation: Ohne Probleme/Schwierigkeiten...


05:13 Sep 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Smoothly does it!
Smoothly does it... she is heading towards the peak of her career.
Sabine Cane
German translation:Ohne Probleme/Schwierigkeiten...
Explanation:
strebt sie den Gipfel/Höhepunkt ihrer Karriere an.
Alternatively: Mit grosser Leichtigkeit/grossem Erfolg...
I don't think 'smoothly does it' should be translated literally. It sounds really odd.

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
This one fits best. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ohne Probleme/Schwierigkeiten...
pschmitt
4Langsam aber sicher
Maya Jurt
4Glatt tut esAmine Ghernati


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glatt tut es


Explanation:
Glatt tut es
Glatt macht es


Amine Ghernati

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ohne Probleme/Schwierigkeiten...


Explanation:
strebt sie den Gipfel/Höhepunkt ihrer Karriere an.
Alternatively: Mit grosser Leichtigkeit/grossem Erfolg...
I don't think 'smoothly does it' should be translated literally. It sounds really odd.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
This one fits best. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Langsam aber sicher


Explanation:
...strebt sie dem Höhepunkt ihre Karriere zu.

...erklimmt sie den Gipfel ihrer Karriere.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343