KudoZ home » English to German » Other

evil innocence

German translation: teuflische (böse) Unschuld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evil innocence
German translation:teuflische (böse) Unschuld
Entered by: Maya Jurt

18:15 Sep 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: evil innocence
phrase
Tami
böse Unschuld
Explanation:
"I found it in the data base of the computer system. When the Powers of Light are created, the only being that can defeat the Powers, is the DarkChylde. A being born of evil innocence." Billy mulled the words over in his head.

"How can evil be innocent?"

"There are some ways, but this particular way is, the mating of an evil being to a virgin. The data also says something about there being something different about the virgin that is chosen, but it gave no details."

Selected response from:

Harald Rebling
Grading comment
thanks everyone. I really appreciate the effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4böse UnschuldHarald Rebling
4böse Unschuld
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
böse Unschuld


Explanation:
You know of course that this is a bit of a contradiction.


    Former German teacher
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
böse Unschuld


Explanation:
"I found it in the data base of the computer system. When the Powers of Light are created, the only being that can defeat the Powers, is the DarkChylde. A being born of evil innocence." Billy mulled the words over in his head.

"How can evil be innocent?"

"There are some ways, but this particular way is, the mating of an evil being to a virgin. The data also says something about there being something different about the virgin that is chosen, but it gave no details."




    Reference: http://google.de
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
thanks everyone. I really appreciate the effort.