KudoZ home » English to German » Other

software escrow company

German translation: Quellcode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escrow (IT)
German translation:Quellcode
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:22 Sep 29, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: software escrow company
Hallo!
Weiss jemand, ob "software escrow company" ueberhaupt ins Deutsche uebersetzt wird und wenn ja, wie?
Bin fuer jede Meinung dankbar..
DPS
Australia
mit der Aufbewahrung hinterlegter Software (Quellcode) beauftragtes Unternehmen
Explanation:
or
Softwarehinterlegungsunternehmen or Treuhänder (in which case you'd need to expand a bit to indicate that it's source code that's being placed in escrow)

Me again. While watering the plants, it finally came to me where I had encountered the term before.

This term (quite a mouthful, I'd say) was reviewed in country. The phrase (used in an exam for IT auditors) was reviewed to read as follows:
Hinterlegung des Quellcodes bei einem Hinterlegungsagenten oder Treuhänder

And from the pertinent glossary:
escrow agent - mit der Aufbewahrung hinterlegter Software (Quellcode) beauftragter Dienstleister, Hinterlegungsagent, Treuhänder

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate the efforts of allof you.
In the end, Ulrike's arguments (esp. that the term was used in an exam for IT auditors and that it hit you when watering the plants!) convinced me!
Thanks again - to all who took the trouble to try and help!
Petra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1treuhänderische Software-QuellcodehinterlegungUlrike Lieder
5mit der Aufbewahrung hinterlegter Software (Quellcode) beauftragtes UnternehmenUlrike Lieder
5Treuhandsoftwaregesellschaft, Gsellschaft für Treuhandsoftware
Andy Lemminger
4Software-Escrow-Gesellschaft
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Software-Escrow-Gesellschaft


Explanation:
Nein, das kann nicht übersetzt werden. Was Escrow ist (aus dem Finanz-Vok -Treuhändervertrag) können Sie aus einem Artikel der FAZ (link below) entnehmen.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.escroweurope.com/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Treuhandsoftwaregesellschaft, Gsellschaft für Treuhandsoftware


Explanation:
Nur als Vorschlag. Ob man die Firma so bezeichnen kann, ergibt dann der Kontext.

escrow=Aufbewahrung durch einen Dritten, Treuhandschaft
escrow account= Treuhandkonto

Ich würde escrow auf jeden Fall übersetzen, da das Wort keinesfalls in D gebräuchlich ist.


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treuhänderische Software-Quellcodehinterlegung


Explanation:
While the word "Escrow" appears in some of the names of the companies that offer this service, the generally used term is [treuhänderische] Quellcodehinterlegung/Softwarehinterlegung. Softwaresicherung might be another option.

Fort Knox Escrow Services - Software-Hinterlegung, Artikel über Softwarehinterlegung: Software-Quellcodehinterlegung(in German) By Richard Sheffield, Fort Knox Escrow Services; Source Code Escrow - Protecting ...
www.fortknoxescrow.com/de/newsreso.htm
Direct link to the article referred to above:
http://www.fortknoxescrow.com/gerart.htm
(It won't allow copying, so you'll have to follow the link - but it's worth it, it's a short, well-written article).

NCC Escrow International Deutschland GmbH
... Quellcodehinterlegung ist in anderen Ländern wie zB UK, USA bereits üblicher Bestandteil eines wirksamen Risikomanagements. Nur mit dem Quellcode können ...
www.escrow.de/

§ 9 Softwaresicherung:
Fällt Stefan Kittner und Christian Spies Gbr in Konkurs, oder stellt sie die Leistungen aus einem anderen Grund ein, so ist der Inhaber der Nutzungsrechte meist nicht in der Lage, ohne den Quellcode die notwendigen Pflegemaßnahmen selbst zu ergreifen.
Dafür stehen ihm 2 Alternativen zur Verfügung:
Zum einen ein weiteres Nutzungsrecht für den Sicherungsfall. Der Kunde erhält dann die Möglichkeit, die Software zu decompilieren, um dadurch eventuelle Pflegemaßnahmen selbst durchzuführen.
Bei der 2.Alternative kommt die Quellcodehinterlegung hinzu. Diese zusätzliche Sicherungsmaßnahme wird dadurch verwirklicht, daß eine Kopie des Quellcodes an den Kunden übereignet wird, jedoch unter der Bedingung der Leistungserstellung des Auftragnehmers.
www.iies.de/iies-agb.htm

HTH!




    Reference: http://www.fortknoxescrow.com/gerart.htm
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mit der Aufbewahrung hinterlegter Software (Quellcode) beauftragtes Unternehmen


Explanation:
or
Softwarehinterlegungsunternehmen or Treuhänder (in which case you'd need to expand a bit to indicate that it's source code that's being placed in escrow)

Me again. While watering the plants, it finally came to me where I had encountered the term before.

This term (quite a mouthful, I'd say) was reviewed in country. The phrase (used in an exam for IT auditors) was reviewed to read as follows:
Hinterlegung des Quellcodes bei einem Hinterlegungsagenten oder Treuhänder

And from the pertinent glossary:
escrow agent - mit der Aufbewahrung hinterlegter Software (Quellcode) beauftragter Dienstleister, Hinterlegungsagent, Treuhänder

HTH


    pertinent professional experience
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate the efforts of allof you.
In the end, Ulrike's arguments (esp. that the term was used in an exam for IT auditors and that it hit you when watering the plants!) convinced me!
Thanks again - to all who took the trouble to try and help!
Petra