KudoZ home » English to German » Other

plug

German translation: Zigarettenfilterpapier


09:50 Sep 30, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: plug
Cigarettes:
The wrapper in which the FILTER material, e.g., CELLULOSE ACETATE, is contained. See also CIGARETTE PAPER.
Andy Lemminger
Canada
German translation:Zigarettenfilterpapier
Explanation:
So produzierten wir eine Zigarettenfilterpapier-Perforationsanlage für Light-Zigaretten.



see below website
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ZigarettenfilterpapierKlaus Dorn
4s. Text
dieter haake
2 -1Hülse
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hülse


Explanation:
That's the only term I can think of. Didn't even think they had a special name.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: that's where the tobacco is...
16 mins
  -> Ich rauch nur filterlose Selbstgerollte :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. Text


Explanation:
der Filter selbst besteht aus Zellulose_Acetat ...
und die einzige Funktion dieser Ummantelung ist die Vermeidung des direkten Kontaktes Lippen-Zellulose.
Es ist "ganz einfach" Papier -
zuweilen verschönt, wie Goldpapier, dann gibts Ummantelungen aus dünnem Korkstreifen, sogen. Korkpapier.
Aber ein Extra-Name... ?


dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zigarettenfilterpapier


Explanation:
So produzierten wir eine Zigarettenfilterpapier-Perforationsanlage für Light-Zigaretten.



see below website


    Reference: http://www.pamminger.at/d/mb_spezial.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
8 hrs