KudoZ home » English to German » Other

hard pack, soft pack

German translation: Hartpackung (Zigaretten)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard pack
German translation:Hartpackung (Zigaretten)
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

10:14 Sep 30, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hard pack, soft pack
Again cigarette-related...
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Hartpackung/Weichpackung
Explanation:
That's what Google says :)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hartpackung/Weichpackung
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 -1feste Packung, weiche Packung
Thijs van Dorssen
4 -1Hardpack, SoftpackUlla Haufe


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hartpackung/Weichpackung


Explanation:
That's what Google says :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: yes, that's what you ask for in a shop
10 mins

agree  dieter haake: genau!
31 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hardpack, Softpack


Explanation:
a translation is not necessary. I'm a heavy smoke, I should know!

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: if you ask for a hard/soft pack in Germany, they won't know
7 mins
  -> http://www.hhs-systems.de/de/zigaretten.html

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
feste Packung, weiche Packung


Explanation:
Es gibt Zigaretten in einer festen Schachtel aus Pappe oder auch in so einer weichen Verpackung aus Papier mit Cellofan überzogen. In Amerika gibt's die weiche noch oft. In D. gibt es meistens nur die feste Packungen. (Meine ich)

Du scheinst kein Raucher zu sein, korrekt? Ich auch nicht (mehr). Ist auch besser so.


rgrds



    eigene Erfahrung (lange her)
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: it's not what you use when buying them...at least not in Germany
2 mins
  -> It sure is in the part of Germany where I live. 'Ne feste Packung Marlboro, bitte. Sure thing. Come and try it if u want