KudoZ home » English to German » Other

robbie Williams is a famous singer

German translation: Robbie Williams ist ein berühmter Sänger


12:18 Oct 1, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: robbie Williams is a famous singer
Describing his profession
Melissa
German translation:Robbie Williams ist ein berühmter Sänger
Explanation:
to make the difference between opera singers, rock stars and so on, you can say:
"Robbbie Williams ist ein berühmter Schlagersänger"

(Schlager -Hits)

That should help.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Robbie Williams ist ein berühmter Popsänger
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Robbie Williams ist ein berühmter RocksängerKatharina Boewig
4 -2Robbie Williams ist ein berühmter Sänger
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Robbie Williams ist ein berühmter Sänger


Explanation:
to make the difference between opera singers, rock stars and so on, you can say:
"Robbbie Williams ist ein berühmter Schlagersänger"

(Schlager -Hits)

That should help.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katharina Boewig: s. unten
6 mins

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: ogodno!!! That means putting gorgeous robbie in the same class as Heino! NOOOOOOO!
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Robbie Williams ist ein berühmter Rocksänger


Explanation:
Wenn man in diesem Fall, einem international berühmten Sänger redet, ist es ein Rocksänger. Schlager bezieht sich auf deutsche Musik, meiner Meinung nach. Ein Schlagersänger ist Chris Roberts, Jürgen Markus oder ähnl.


    Muttersprachler,
Katharina Boewig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Again I disagree, he doesn't sing rock, he does pure pop.
1 min
  -> Sorry, mixed it up. Has to be Popsänger

agree  Maya Jurt: OOps, If thast is rock....
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Robbie Williams ist ein berühmter Popsänger


Explanation:
Seeing as he sings Pop, not rock or Schlager!

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: So it is. Don't like him any better for it.
2 mins
  -> oh well, I think he's gorgeous........ (but then, there's no accounting for taste8-) )

agree  Katharina Boewig: That's it! Sorry
3 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Too soft for my taste :)
1 hr

agree  Daniel Hartmeier: for my taste it is SCHNULZE
1 hr

agree  Mary Worby: Ooh I don't know - you could do a lot worse (-:
2 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: He, he, he...music...good topic for discussions...
5 hrs