KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I make the rules up as i go

German translation: Ich sage, wo's lang geht


14:21 Oct 1, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I make the rules up as i go
musik
fc
German translation:Ich sage, wo's lang geht
Explanation:
Ich hab' hier die Hosen an!
Alles tanzt nach meiner Pfeife!
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ich nehme die Dinge wie sie kommeneiben
4Ich denke mir beim Spielen die Spielregeln aus.
Kim Metzger
4 -1Ich sage, wo's lang gehtUlla Haufe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich denke mir beim Spielen die Spielregeln aus.


Explanation:
One possibility


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
it doesn´t fit to my text - but thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it doesn´t fit to my text - but thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ich sage, wo's lang geht


Explanation:
Ich hab' hier die Hosen an!
Alles tanzt nach meiner Pfeife!

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No, Ulle, that's not the meaning.
56 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich nehme die Dinge wie sie kommen


Explanation:
Ich nehme die Dinge wie sie kommen, ganz allgemein gesprochen. Wenn es sich jedoch um eine musikalische Terminologie handeln sollte, würde ich sagen "improvisieren".


    own experience
eiben
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: that's right, I was wrong, neglected 'as I go' in my answer
1 day 22 hrs