KudoZ home » English to German » Other

heat receptive

German translation: wärmeempfindlich, das Produkt speichert Wärme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat receptive
German translation:wärmeempfindlich, das Produkt speichert Wärme
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:32 Oct 1, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: heat receptive
This product is heat receptive so can only be used on damp hair.
s.c.
wärmeempfindlich, das Produkt speichert Wärme
Explanation:
This means, if you use it on dry hair, and use a blower, heat builds up and damages the hair.

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wärmeempfindlich, das Produkt speichert Wärme
Hans-Henning Judek
3hitzeempfindlichBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hitzeempfindlich


Explanation:
Just an educated guess ...

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wärmeempfindlich, das Produkt speichert Wärme


Explanation:
This means, if you use it on dry hair, and use a blower, heat builds up and damages the hair.

HTH


    My wife :-)
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
1 hr

agree  Steffen Pollex
11 hrs