KudoZ home » English to German » Other

It´s try and love me if you can

German translation: Versuch's und lieb mich, wenn du kannst


14:46 Oct 1, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It´s try and love me if you can
musik
fc
German translation:Versuch's und lieb mich, wenn du kannst
Explanation:
I guess it's song lyrics, so this slightly shortened version would go along with both melody and rhythm.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
yes it´s song lyric - thanx
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Versuch's und lieb mich, wenn du kannst
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Jetzt heisst es einen Versuch zu machen und mich zu lieben,zapfsully
4Versuchen wir es und lieb'mich, wenn du kannstSerge L
4Jetzt heißt es zu versuchen mich zu lieben, wenn du kannst
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jetzt heißt es zu versuchen mich zu lieben, wenn du kannst


Explanation:
A pretty close translation


    bilingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Versuchen wir es und lieb'mich, wenn du kannst


Explanation:
Viellicht ist es ein Schreibfehler, soll es nicht "let's try" heissen?

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
nein - im text steht tatsächlich - It´s try -
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: nein - im text steht tatsächlich - It´s try -

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jetzt heisst es einen Versuch zu machen und mich zu lieben,


Explanation:
wenn du kannst.


Another version of Kim's translation.




    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Versuch's und lieb mich, wenn du kannst


Explanation:
I guess it's song lyrics, so this slightly shortened version would go along with both melody and rhythm.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
yes it´s song lyric - thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: shortest and most exact translation, not overfreightened
5 hrs

agree  zapfsully
8 hrs