KudoZ home » English to German » Other

gloopy

German translation: ... in case it helps ...


15:02 Oct 1, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gloopy
This hair straightener is very gloopy but smells devine.
s.c.
German translation:... in case it helps ...
Explanation:
What I picture by 'gloopy' is something that's thick and sort of blancmangey, like very thick custard .. I would say its neither sticky nor greasy, more sort of slimy. If it's stuff to apply to your hair, you can imagine it sliding out of your hands in big lumps and down the plughole ...

(schleimig / schlickig is what the dictionary has for slimy ... you'd need a native German speaker to see if that sounds right!)

Unfortunately, I can't find a proper definition anywhere (-: ... hope this isn't entirely useless.

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A big thank you to Kim, but this is the one that I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... in case it helps ...
Mary Worby
4klebrig und schmierig
Kim Metzger
4schmierig
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schmierig


Explanation:
schmierig is greasy, oily


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klebrig und schmierig


Explanation:
This comes closer to gloopy. Klebrig means sticky.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... in case it helps ...


Explanation:
What I picture by 'gloopy' is something that's thick and sort of blancmangey, like very thick custard .. I would say its neither sticky nor greasy, more sort of slimy. If it's stuff to apply to your hair, you can imagine it sliding out of your hands in big lumps and down the plughole ...

(schleimig / schlickig is what the dictionary has for slimy ... you'd need a native German speaker to see if that sounds right!)

Unfortunately, I can't find a proper definition anywhere (-: ... hope this isn't entirely useless.

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
A big thank you to Kim, but this is the one that I was looking for.