KudoZ home » English to German » Other

zoned out

German translation: an den Rand gedrängt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zoned out
German translation:an den Rand gedrängt

02:44 Oct 3, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: zoned out
Because we cannot absorb more information than we are inherently able to take in, we are not so much drowning in data as zoned out to streams of surface facts.
Harald Rebling
an den Rand gedrängt
Explanation:
I have to consider the whole sentence to be able to find a term. I believe 'pushed out' could be an synonym.
Therfore: Da wir nicht mehr Information aufnehmen können als wir von Natur aus zu absorbieren fähig sind, ertrinken/versinken wir nicht wirklich in derDatenflut; wir werden viel mehr an den Rand oberflächlicher Datenströme gedrängt.

Hope that helps, Harald.

Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Now this grading is working late but it's finally working.
Thank you Maya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ausgegrenzt
Kim Metzger
4an den Rand gedrängt
Maya Jurt
4ausgegrenzt / begrenzt auf
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausgegrenzt / begrenzt auf


Explanation:
zoned out = ausgegrenzt

But your context makes me think that "begrenzt auf" would be better in this instance. I.e. because of the mass of data, one is "limited" to superficial streams of facts.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an den Rand gedrängt


Explanation:
I have to consider the whole sentence to be able to find a term. I believe 'pushed out' could be an synonym.
Therfore: Da wir nicht mehr Information aufnehmen können als wir von Natur aus zu absorbieren fähig sind, ertrinken/versinken wir nicht wirklich in derDatenflut; wir werden viel mehr an den Rand oberflächlicher Datenströme gedrängt.

Hope that helps, Harald.

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Now this grading is working late but it's finally working.
Thank you Maya.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausgegrenzt


Explanation:
Wir haben uns von den Strömen von oberflächlichen Fakten ausgegrenzt


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598