KudoZ home » English to German » Other

blending scissors and feather razor

German translation: Effilierschere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blending scissors
German translation:Effilierschere
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

14:46 Oct 3, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: blending scissors and feather razor
gehoeren zum Handwerkszeug eines Friseurs
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Effilierschere / Haarschneidemaschine (Scherapparat) mit Effilieraufsatz / Messerschnittaufsatz
Explanation:
You could also use "einseitig gezahnte Schere" or "einseitg gezahnte Effilierschere" (cf. the first reference below).

Scheren/Rasiermesser - - [ Translate this page ]
... Effilierschere Einseitig gezahnt .40 Zähne 5 1/2 Zoll. Rostfrei. DM 99,00 | Euro 50,62. Menge: 1. Schere und Kamm - Set Inhalt: Toupierkamm ...
www.haarkosmetik-scholz.de/c45.html

effilieren <V.t.; hat> Haar effilieren gleichmäßig herausschneiden
[< frz. effiler „ausfransen, ausfasern“]
Effilierschere <f. 19> Schere zum Ausschneiden von zu dichtem Haar
[Wahrig Deutsches Wörterbuch]

Another good resource (in German and English) on scissors, specifically scissors for cutting hair:
http://www.tondeo.de/

And finally, the razors used by hairdressers are called Haarschneidemaschinen. See the following site which has lots of pictures and informative, detailed descriptions:
http://www.ermila.de/genius.html

HTH!
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Euch beide, das hilft! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Effilierschere / Haarschneidemaschine (Scherapparat) mit Effilieraufsatz / MesserschnittaufsatzUlrike Lieder
4einseitig gezahnte Schere/Stufenschnittrasierer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einseitig gezahnte Schere/Stufenschnittrasierer


Explanation:
From my Google search I learned that blending scissors/shears are scissors that have teeth on one blade only. A feathered cut is a Stufenschnitt.


    Reference: http://www.tondeo.de
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Effilierschere / Haarschneidemaschine (Scherapparat) mit Effilieraufsatz / Messerschnittaufsatz


Explanation:
You could also use "einseitig gezahnte Schere" or "einseitg gezahnte Effilierschere" (cf. the first reference below).

Scheren/Rasiermesser - - [ Translate this page ]
... Effilierschere Einseitig gezahnt .40 Zähne 5 1/2 Zoll. Rostfrei. DM 99,00 | Euro 50,62. Menge: 1. Schere und Kamm - Set Inhalt: Toupierkamm ...
www.haarkosmetik-scholz.de/c45.html

effilieren <V.t.; hat> Haar effilieren gleichmäßig herausschneiden
[< frz. effiler „ausfransen, ausfasern“]
Effilierschere <f. 19> Schere zum Ausschneiden von zu dichtem Haar
[Wahrig Deutsches Wörterbuch]

Another good resource (in German and English) on scissors, specifically scissors for cutting hair:
http://www.tondeo.de/

And finally, the razors used by hairdressers are called Haarschneidemaschinen. See the following site which has lots of pictures and informative, detailed descriptions:
http://www.ermila.de/genius.html

HTH!



    Reference: http://www.ermila.de/genius.html
    Reference: http://www.haarkosmetik-scholz.de/c45.html
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Euch beide, das hilft! :-)