KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Hello my name is william Resently I have had a very bad hoiladay it all started

German translation: Hallo, mein Name ist William


00:37 Oct 4, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello my name is william Resently I have had a very bad hoiladay it all started
Hi my name is william I have just been on a very bad holiday to France It all started at the port were our ferry was delayed
William Rhodes
German translation:Hallo, mein Name ist William
Explanation:
Ich habe gerade einen schlimmen Frankreich-Urlaub hinter mir. Das fing schon im Hafen an, wo unsere Fähre Verspätung hatte
Selected response from:

Markus Sammer
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hallo, mein Name ist William
Markus Sammer
5Hallo, mein Name ist William,Katharina Boewig
4Hallo, mein Name ist Willian.
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hallo, mein Name ist Willian.


Explanation:
..Ich bin gerade von einem unerfreulichen Urlaub in Frankreich zurück. Das hat schon im Hafen angefangen, als unser Fährboot verspätet war.

Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hallo, mein Name ist William


Explanation:
Ich habe gerade einen schlimmen Frankreich-Urlaub hinter mir. Das fing schon im Hafen an, wo unsere Fähre Verspätung hatte

Markus Sammer
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: Es muß aber 'nen Typofehler geben : doch nicht in Frankreich!
13 mins

agree  zapfsully
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hallo, mein Name ist William,


Explanation:
und ich habe gerade einen fürchterlichen Urlaub in Frankreich hinter mir. Das fing schon mit der Fähre im Hafen an, die Verspätung hatte.

Katharina Boewig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman