KudoZ home » English to German » Other

OEdoneness

German translation: Is this a typo?


04:31 Oct 5, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: OEdoneness
This control capability enables us to produce to exact
customer requirements of texture, colour and OEdoneness
Carsten Weber
German translation:Is this a typo?
Explanation:
Could they mean evenness?
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Indeed it's a typo or, to be precise, a font misinterpretation; the actual word is "doneness"
Thanks to the others, anyway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Is this a typo?
Alison Schwitzgebel
3besondere Gefühl
Sven Petersson
2error free production/on time/... ???
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is this a typo?


Explanation:
Could they mean evenness?

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Indeed it's a typo or, to be precise, a font misinterpretation; the actual word is "doneness"
Thanks to the others, anyway

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
error free production/on time/... ???


Explanation:
Or some such...

I found two references for OEdone (see below), one of them referring to OEdone as "all editing done".

Wow, what a fancy new meaningless term *sighs*


    Reference: http://www.data-archive.ac.uk/doc/4315%5Cmrdoc%5Cpdf%5Ca4315...
    Reference: http://ccs.mit.edu/papers/CCSWP177.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
besondere Gefühl


Explanation:
I think the "OE" comes from "Original Equipment", i.e. that the author tries to communicate that it is "special".


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434