KudoZ home » English to German » Other

it was very big and has about 3 landings

German translation: Flur ,Gang, Korridor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landing
German translation:Flur ,Gang, Korridor
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:15 Oct 7, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: it was very big and has about 3 landings
The youth hostel was very big and had three landings. They had a drinks machine and the food was very different, it had to tabletennis courts and a crasy golf course.
Hayley
Landing: Flur ,Gang, Korridor
Explanation:
War sehr geräumig und hatte drei Stockwerke.

But I believe in this case, it is "Stockwerke", "Etagen" (floors)that is meant
Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank u very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we'll get there in the end ...
Mary Worby
4 +1Landing: Flur ,Gang, Korridor
Maya Jurt
4 +1Gemeinschaftsräume
Maya Jurt
5 -1Stockwerk
Irene Fried
4Wohngemeinschaft
Maya Jurt
4landings ... explanation
Mary Worby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Landing: Flur ,Gang, Korridor


Explanation:
War sehr geräumig und hatte drei Stockwerke.

But I believe in this case, it is "Stockwerke", "Etagen" (floors)that is meant
Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
thank u very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: landing= a level area at the top of a staircase
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landings ... explanation


Explanation:
Student and youth hostel accomodation is often based around 'landings', a landing being a group of rooms (on a single level) which normally share facilities (toilets, kitchenettes, etc.). However, you can have more than one 'landing' on a floor.

Hope this helps you find a translation ...

Regards

Mary




    Reference: http://www.hull.ac.uk/Hull/pub_web/accom.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gemeinschaftsräume


Explanation:
Good to know, Mary. In this case, I would propose "Gemeinschaftsräume" - shared rooms or facilities.

Points should go to Mary.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Should've explained better )-: Landing is a group of non-shared rooms with shared facilities ...sorry if I wasn't clear!
33 mins
  -> Gee, yes. How about Wohngemeinschafts-Abteilung???

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we'll get there in the end ...


Explanation:
I haven't been able to find a definition for a landing as I understand it )-:

I see a landing as a group of single (or double) rooms which share a kitchen, bathrooms and other facilities. Hence 'he's on my landing' would mean 'he is in the same group of rooms as me'. 'He's on my floor', or 'he's in my flat' would be synonymous. Although I think the distinction to a flat would be that it has a separate, lockable entrance.

Hope that's all clear as mud!

You might be able to get a better idea of what's going on from some of the links below.

Over to you, Maya (-:

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=student+landing+accommodation...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Wohngemeinschaftsräume, to correct myself.
39 mins
  -> Except then we couldn't have three of them!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wohngemeinschaft


Explanation:
Well, there is no word.

In the sense of hallway, it is "Flur". But that does not describe what it is.

The best I can come up with is "Abteilung" or "Sektion", but that sounds stiff, rather military.

Best alternative: Wohngemeinschaft.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stockwerk


Explanation:
Here in German student accomodations, it is like you said Mary. There are many many single rooms for the students and they share the bathroom, kitchen and some kind of living room together. Here you would say:

Er ist von meinem Stockwerk.

So I would go for this term


    none needed
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maya Jurt: Already proposed. But unfortunately, does not give the meaning of "landing"
17 mins
  -> Sorry, but it does. At least you proposed it. Kitchen etc. is being shared, other rooms (pref. bedroom) is single.