KudoZ home » English to German » Other

pick 'n' pack

German translation: Pick 'n' Pack Lieferservice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick 'n' pack
German translation:Pick 'n' Pack Lieferservice
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

04:58 Oct 7, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pick 'n' pack
Storage and distribution - full pick 'n' pack with national and international despatch.

refers to delivery of printed material
Sabine
Pick 'n' Pack Lieferservice
Explanation:
In Germany, we have Just-in-time Lieferservice, Cash-and-Carry Service...looks like now we have Pick 'n' Pack Lieferservice, too ;)

But seriously: Alternatives like "Kommissionsauslieferung" (mainly for books) or "kompletter Lager- und Lieferservice" (umbrella term, not precise enough) just don't cut the cheese, I think.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kommissionieren und verpacken
Kim Metzger
3Pick 'n' Pack Lieferservice
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pick 'n' Pack Lieferservice


Explanation:
In Germany, we have Just-in-time Lieferservice, Cash-and-Carry Service...looks like now we have Pick 'n' Pack Lieferservice, too ;)

But seriously: Alternatives like "Kommissionsauslieferung" (mainly for books) or "kompletter Lager- und Lieferservice" (umbrella term, not precise enough) just don't cut the cheese, I think.


    Reference: http://www.brinks.de/d/bdeuts2-d.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thanks.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kommissionieren und verpacken


Explanation:
Sharon's answer may well be the best way to go, i.e., don't translate. But if you need the German translation, the above would work. Pick comes from order picking, i.e., putting together a delivery from existing stock according to the customer's requirements.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598